There will be six workshops at EDRC2019 on day 1, September 5th.
Please see details of confirmed Session Chairs and Workshop Organisers below.

Workshops


Single cell approaches in Drosophila research

Robert Zinzen (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin, Berlin, Germany) & Stein Aerts (VIB Center & KU Leuven Center for Human Genetics, Belgium)

This workshop has as main goal to bring together Drosophila researchers using single-cell genomics, transcriptomics, and epigenomic approaches to build comprehensive cell atlases and infer regulatory mechanisms underlying different developmental stages and disease models.


The gut workshop

Allison Bardin (Institut Curie, Paris, France) & Norbert Perrimon (Harvard Medical School, USA)

This workshop has as main goal to bring together Drosophila researchers interested in the gut, from a developmental or physiological point of view. This includes research focusing on stem cells, microbiota, aging, neuropeptides, digestion, interorgan communication and many more.


How context and internal state shape behavior

Ilona Grunwald Kadow (Technical University of Munich, Germany) & Giorgio Gilestro (Imperial College London, UK)

Internal and behavioral states critically alter how animals perceive the world and make decisions. This workshop will combine speakers addressing the mechanisms of how different states from sleep to reproduction impact on neural processing and behavior. 


Interactions between the sexes

Brian Hollis (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) & Rhonda Snook (University of Stockholm, Sweden)

Interactions between male and female flies are centered around mating and can occur before copulation (e.g. perception, courtship, and mate choice), during copulation (e.g. ejaculate transfer and processing), or after copulation (e.g. fertilization and seminal fluid-mediated effects on female physiology and behavior). This workshop will explore both the genetic and mechanistic basis of sexual interactions as well as the role of evolutionary forces like sexual conflict in shaping these interactions.


Engineering non-melanogaster drosophilids and other insects

Richard Benton (University of Lausanne, Switzerland) & Olena Riabinina (Durham University, UK)

This workshop will bring together researchers developing methods to genetically-engineer ecologically-diverse drosophilids and more divergent insect species, to enable comparative functional analysis across the breadth of insect biology.


The immune system beyond infection

Estee Kurant (University of Haifa, Israel) & Brian McCabe (EPFL, Switzerland)

Recent studies have revealed novel immune pathways and phagocytosis outside of infection. This workshop will explore the role of the immune system in development, neurodegeneration, cancer and aging.


Sessions


Cell biology and biomechanics

SESSION CHAIRS:

Frank Schnorrer (Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille, France)
Bénédicte Sanson (University of Cambridge, UK)


Methods & Omics

SESSION CHAIRS:

Shu Kondo (National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan)
Lee Tzumin (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)


Disease Models

SESSION CHAIRS:

Annette Schenck (Department of Human Genetics, Nijmegen, the Netherlands)
Mani Ramaswami (Trinity College, Dublin, Irland)


Growth, proliferation & death

SESSION CHAIRS:

Nick Tapon (Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)
Bruce Edgar (University of Utah, USA)


Population genetics & evolution

SESSION CHAIRS:

Josefa Gonzalez (Instituto de Biología Evolutiva, Barcelona, Spain)
Claudia Fricke (University of Münster, Germany)


Neural development, circuits & behaviour

SESSION CHAIRS:

Pavan Ramdya (EPFL, CH)
Marta Moita (Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)


Morphogenesis & organogenesis

SESSION CHAIRS:

Benny Shilo (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Marco Milan (Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain)


Transcription & chromatin

SESSION CHAIRS:

Maria Gambetta (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Sylvia Erhardt (University of Heidelberg, Germany)


Stem cells & regeneration

SESSION CHAIRS:

Lucy O'Brien (Stanford University, USA)
Andrea H. Brand (The Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK)


Signalling

SESSION CHAIRS:

Ruth Palmer (University of Götegorg, Sweden)
Markus Affolter (University of Basel, CH)


RNA biology

SESSION CHAIRS:

Julius Brenneke (Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria)
Florence Besse (Institut de Biologie Valrose, Nice, France)


Physiology & metabolism

SESSION CHAIRS:

François Leulier (Institut de génomique fonctionnelle de Lyon, France)
Ville Hietakangas (University of Helsinki, Finland)