EDRC LAUSANNE 2019 - CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DAY 4 - September 8, 2019

09:00 - 10:30
SO10 a

Signalling l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Ruth Palmer

(University of Götegorg, Sweden)

Markus Affolter

(University of Basel, Switzerland)
SO11 a

RNA biology l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Julius Brenneke

(Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria)

Florence Besse

(Institut de Biologie Valrose, Nice, France)
SO12 a

Physiology & metabolism I & II

SESSION CHAIRS:

François Leulier

(Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, France)

Ville Hietakangas

(University of Helsinki, Finland)
09:00 - 09:15
S10-1 Jun Zhou
(German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, GER)

A JNK dependent tumor-microbe feedback loop leads to epithelial barrier dysfunction in the Drosophila intestine

S11-1 Michaela Agapiou
(University of Leeds, UK)

Specialisation of ribosomes in gonads

S12-1 Sebastian Sorge
(The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)

Signalling and metabolic mechanisms for wing disc growth during starvation

09:15 - 09:30
S10-2 Takashi Suzuki
(Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP)

Glial Insulin regulates two-faced Gogo that acts together with or against Flamingo in navigating photoreceptor axons

S11-2 Karine Casier
(Sorbonne University, Paris, FR)

The H3K9 demethylase JHDM2 hampers piRNA production from specific genomic regions

S12-2 Patrick Jouandin
(Harvard Medical School, Boston, US)

Lysosomal cystine efflux opposes mTORC1 reactivation upon fasting through the TCA cycle

09:30 - 09:45
S10-3 Carolina Cela
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

A Comm2/Robo2/Slit signalling pathway regulates synaptic terminal arborisation

S11-3 Julia Cordero
(Cancer Research Centre, Glasgow, UK)

A novel, non-germline role for Aubergine in Intestinal stem cell proliferation during regeneration of the adult Drosophila midgut

S12-3 Tadashi Uemura
(Kyoto University, JP)

Developmental behaviors of adult fat body precursor cells during metamorphosis and underlying genetic basis

09:45 - 10:00
S10-4 Elise Houssin
(IGDR, Rennes, FR)

Investigating the assembly and function of Bazooka/Notch/Spdo clusters in Notch activation after asymmetric division of the SOP

S11-4 Matthias Soller
(University of Birmingham, UK)

mRNA cap 2’-O-ribose methylation regulates translation required for reward learning in Drosophila

S12-4 Jelle van den Ameele
(University of Cambridge, UK)

OxPhos-dependent stem cell proliferation drives temporal patterning and tumour growth in the developing brain

10:00 - 10:15
S10-5 Marisa A. Rodrigues
(University of Fribourg, CH)

Transcriptional correlates of the trade-off between reproduction and somatic maintenance

S11-5 Daniel L. Garaulet
(Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA)

Hox miRNAs: tuning behavior to gene regulation

S12-5 William Pearson
(Imperial college, London, UK)

Paying the metabolic cost of the innate immune response 

10:15 - 10:30
S10-6 Annabelle Suisse
(Institut Curie, Paris, FR)

Reduced SERCA function preferentially affects Wnt signaling by retaining E-cadherin in the endoplasmic reticulum

S11-6 Katarzyna Siudeja
(Institut Curie, Paris, FR)

Somatic transposition drives genetic heterogeneity of adult stem cells

S12-6 Luis Teixeira
(Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Oeiras, PT)

Identification and characterization of new overproliferative mutants of the Drosophila endosymbiont Wolbachia

10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:00
SO10 b

Signalling l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Ruth Palmer

(University of Götegorg, Sweden)

Markus Affolter

(University of Basel, Switzerland)
SO11 b

RNA biology l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Julius Brenneke

(Institute of Molecular Biotechnology, Vienna, Austria)

Florence Besse

(Institut de Biologie Valrose, Nice, France)
SO12 b

Physiology & metabolism I & II

SESSION CHAIRS:

François Leulier

(Institut de Génomique Fonctionnelle de Lyon, France)

Ville Hietakangas

(University of Helsinki, Finland)
11:00 - 11:15
S10-7 Andreas Jenny
(Albert Einstein College of Medicine, New York, USA)

Regulation of endosomal Microautophagy in Drosophila

S11-7 Junaid Akhtar
(Institute of Neurobiology and Developmental Biology, Mainz, GER)

m6A RNA methylation complex regulates transcriptional elongation via its binding to the chromatin

S12-7Iwan Evans
(University of Sheffield, UK)

Identification and characterisation of molecularly-distinct Drosophila macrophage subpopulations with enhanced inflammatory responses to injury

11:15 - 11:30
S10-8 Xavier Franch-Marro
(Institut de Biologia Evolutiva, Barcelona, SP)

EGFR signaling is the major regulator of ecdysone biosynthesis in the Drosophila Prothoracic Gland

S11-8 Tamsin Samuels
(University of Oxford, UK)

Intrinsic Imp levels regulate neural stem cell growth and division rates through myc mRNA stability

S12-8 Elizabeth Rideout
(University of British Columbia, Vancouver, CA)

Non-cell-autonomous regulation of sex differences in Drosophila fat storage and breakdown by triglyceride lipase brummer

11:30 - 11:45
S10-9 Marek Mlodzik
(School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, New York, USA)

Kinesin-2/IFT-A complex promotes nuclear localization of Armadulli/β-Catenin during Wg-signaling

S11-9 Judit Carrasco Sala
(Max Planck Institute for Immunology and Epigenetics, Freiburg, GER)

Mechanism of ELAV-dependent alternative polyadenylation in neurodevelopment

S12-9Lei Pan
(Institut Pasteur of Shanghai, CN)

Sugar Alcohols of Polyol Pathway Serve as Alarmins to Mediate the Local-Systemic Innate Immune Communication

11:45 - 12:00
S10-10 Vladimir Katanaev
(University of Geneva, CH)

Dual function of a heterotrimeric G protein: plasma membrane and Golgi pools of Gαo in vesicular trafficking and encephalopathies

S11-10 Sílvia Pérez-Lluch
(Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, SP)

bsAS, a Natural Antisense Transcript, controls blistered/DSRF isoform usage during tissue differentiation

S12-10 Michelle Bland
(University of Virginia, Charlottesville, USA)

The Toll signaling pathway targets Drosophila insulin-like peptide 6 to inhibit whole-animal growth

12:10 - 12:40

Plenary 11

Pavel TOMANCAK

(Max Planck Institute, Dresden, Germany)

A new force awakens: comparative approach to tissue morphogenesis in insects

12:40 - 13:10

Plenary 12

Marta ZLATIC

(HHMI, Janelia Research Campus, USA)

TBA

13:10 - 13:25

CLOSING remarks

* Grande salle *