EDRC LAUSANNE 2019 - CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DAY 3 - September 7, 2019

09:00 - 09:30
Eileen FURLONG
(EMBL, Heidelberg, Germany)
Genome regulation during embryonic development: a view from 3D
09:30 - 10:00
Mariana WOLFNER
(Cornell University, NY, USA)
What’s love got to do with it? Stimulating reproduction and activating eggs in Drosophila
10:00 - 10:30
François SCHWEISGUTH
(Institut Pasteur, Paris, France)
Self-organization and patterning dynamics
10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:15
SO4 b

Growth, proliferation & death

Room B
SESSION CHAIRS :
Nick Tapon
(Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)
Bruce Edgar
(University of Utah, USA)
SO5 b

Population genetics & evolution

Room C
SESSION CHAIRS :
Claudia Fricke
(University of Münster, Germany)
Josefa Gonzalez
(Instituto de Biología Evolutiva, Barcelona, Spain)
SO6 b

Neural development, circuits & behaviour

Room A
SESSION CHAIRS :
Marta Moita
(Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)
Pavan Ramdya
(EPFL, Switzerland)
11:00 - 11:15
SO4-6 Leo Valon
(Institut Pasteur, Paris, FR)

EGFR/ERK mechanical feedback on cell death maintains tissue integrity during morphogenesis

SO5-6 Patricia Wittkopp
(University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA)

Genetic heterogeneity underlies locally adapted pigmentation in Drosophila americana

SO6-6 Sebastian Rumpf
(University of Münster, GER)

Tissue mechanics contribute to dendrite pruning in the fly PNS

11:15 - 11:30
SO4-7 Noelia Pinal
(Centro de Biologia Molecular Severo Ochoa, Madrid, SP)

Short-term activation of the Jun-N terminal Kinase pathway in cells refractory to apoptosis induces overgrowth

SO5-7 Junichi Yamaguchi
(CNRS, Marseille, FR)

Repeated evolution of wing spots in Drosophila: ancient regulatory links or de novo co-options?

SO6-7 Claudio Alonso
(University of Sussex, Brighton, UK)

microRNA control of behaviour and neural function in Drosophila

11:30 - 11:45
SO4-8 Florencia di Pietro
(Institut Curie, Paris, FR)

Cytokinesis and junction formation in epithelial morphogenesis

SO5-8 Roman Arguello
(University of Lausanne, CH)

Diversifying selection and receptor copy number underlie species-specific tuning of an ecologically important olfactory circuit

SO6-8 Suguru Takagi
(The University of Tokyo, JP)

Segment-specific axon guidance mediates divergent motor commands

11:45 - 12:00
SO4-9 Donna Denton
(University of South Australia, Adelaide, AUS)

Autophagy-dependent cell death during tissue removal

SO5-9 Sakshi Sharda
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

The genetic basis of pathogen resistance in Drosophila melanogaster – a sex-specific effect?

SO6-9 Ambra Masuzzo
(Université Aix-Marseille, FR)

Molecular dissection of bacteria-mediated behavioral immunity in Drosophila melanogaster

12:00 - 12:15
SO4-10 Bruce A Edgar
(Huntsman Cancer Institute, Salt Lake City, USA)

Growth-dependent mitotic proliferation regulated by translational regulation of E2F1

SO5-10 Thirnahalli Nagaraj Girish
(Sri Sathya Sai Institute, Puttaparthi, IN)

Microspatial and diurnal differentiation for stress resistance in wild collected tropical drosophilid Zaprionus indianus

SO6-10 William Constance
(National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, JP)

Exploring the Roles of Insulin Signalling in Neuron Arbor Growth and Connectivity

12:15 - 13:30

LUNCH

13:30 - 14:30

1st POSTER SESSION II (even numbers)

14:30 - 15:45
SO7 a

Morphogenesis & organogenesis

Room B
SESSION CHAIRS :
Benny Shilo
(Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
Marco Milan
(Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain)
SO8 a

Transcription & chromatin

Room C
SESSION CHAIRS :
Maria Gambetta
(University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Sylvia Erhardt
(University of Heidelberg, Germany)
SO9 b

Stem cells & regeneration

Room A
SESSION CHAIRS :
Lucy O'Brien
(Stanford University, USA)
Andrea H. Brand
(The Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK)
14:30 - 14:45
SO7-1 Lara Barrio
(Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, SP)

Regulation of anisotropic growth by two orthogonal signalling centres

SO8-1 Julia Falo-Sanjuan
(University of Cambridge, UK)

Enhancer priming enables fast and sustained transcriptional responses to Notch signaling

SO9-1 Erin Sanders
(Stanford University, USA)

Real-time kinetics of Notch-mediated fate decisions in the Drosophila adult midgut

14:45 - 15:00
SO7-2 Liyuan Sui
(Technische Universität, Dresden, GER)

Wingless counteracts epithelial folding in Drosophila wing discs by increasing mechanical tension at basal cell edges

SO8-2 Nazif Alic
(University College London, UK)

Longevity is determined by ETS transcription factors in multiple tissues

SO9-2 Anna Hakes
(Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK)

The glioblastoma oncogene TLX/Tailless transforms intermediate neural progenitors into tumour cells

15:00 - 15:15
SO7-3 Floris Bosveld
(Institut Curie, Paris, FR)

3D epithelial cell shape sensing and cell positioning upon mitosis

SO8-3 Charalampos Galouzis
(Institut de Biologie du Développement, Marseille, FR)

Homolog pairing-sensitive silencing of a X-linked enhancer creates sex-biased gene expression pattern

SO9-3 Marc Amoyel
(UCL, London, GB)

Cycling in stem cells controls niche quiescence in the Drosophila testis

15:15 - 15:30
SO7-4 Jules Lavalou
(Institut de Biologie du Développement, Marseille, FR)

Toll receptors and G protein-coupled receptor signaling cooperate to control cell contractility during epithelial morphogenesis

SO8-4 Luisa Di Stefano
(CBI/CNRS, Toulouse, FR)

A dual role of dLsd1 in oogenesis: regulating developmental genes and repressing transposons

SO9-4 Rongwen Xi
(National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China)

Tramtrack is a tissue identity factor in intestinal stem cells by preventing neuroblast-like program activation and neuroendocrine tumors

15:30 - 15:45
SO7-5 Eyal Schejter
(Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IL)

Balanced Rho activation and inhibition regulates exocytosis by large secretory vesicles

SO8-5 Helene Knævelsrud
(Oslo University Hospital, NO)

Identification of novel therapies for MLL-rearranged leukemia using a Drosophila model

SO9-5 Hadi Boukhatmi
(University of Cambridge, UK)

Dual role of Notch/Zfh1 regulation in protecting satellite cells and sustaining tumorigenesis

15:45 - 16:15

COFFEE BREAK

16:15 - 17:30
SO7 b

Morphogenesis & organogenesis

Room B
SESSION CHAIRS :
Benny Shilo
(Weizmann Institute, Rehovot, Israel)
Marco Milan
(Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, Spain)
SO8 b

Transcription & chromatin

Room C
SESSION CHAIRS :
Maria Gambetta
(University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Sylvia Erhardt
(University of Heidelberg, Germany)
SO9 b

Stem cells & regeneration

Room A
SESSION CHAIRS :
Lucy O'Brien
(Stanford University, USA)
Andrea H. Brand
(The Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK)
16:15 - 16:30
SO7-6 Yutaka Matsubayashi
(King's College London, UK)

Rapid turnover of the basement membrane is essential for embryogenesis

SO8-6 Bart Deplancke
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

Enteric infection induces extensive Lark-mediated intron retention at the 5’ end of Drosophila genes

SO9-6 Boris Egger
(University of Fribourg, CH)

Compartment and cell type specific hypoxia responses in the developing Drosophila brain

16:30 - 16:45
SO7-7 Torsten U. Banisch
(NYU School of Medicine, USA)

Somatic Swarm cell signaling initiates primordial germ cell differentiation

SO8-7 Ana Rogulja-Ortmann
(University of Heidelberg & University of Mainz, GER)

Effects of acetylation on functional diversity of a Hox protein

SO9-7 David Fast
(University of Alberta, Edmonton, CA)

The Type Six Secretion System of Vibrio cholerae Inhibits Intestinal Progenitor Cell Proliferation and Differentiation

16:45 - 17:00
SO7-8 Sarita Hebbar
(Max-Planck-Institute, Dresden, GER)

A role for the redox status of the retina in rhabdomeric growth

SO8-8 Ryan Loker
(Columbia University, New York, USA)

Hox-dependent cell fate diversification through changes in the regulatory chromatin landscape

SO9-8 Dani Osman
(Lebanese University, Tripoli, Lebanon)

Shavenbaby protein isoforms orchestrate the self-renewal versus differentiation of stem cells in Drosophila midgut

17:00 - 17:15
SO7-9 Shamsi Emnenani
(Institute of Science and Technology, Klosterneuburg, AT)

Investigating the function of a novel nuclear protein in tissue penetration of Drosophila melanogaster macrophages

SO8-9 Yuri Schwartz
(Umeå University, SWE)

Does Ash1 counteract Polycomb repression by methylating H3K36?

SO9-9 Ankita Kapoor
(inStem, Bengalore, India)

Dopaminergic regulation of myeloid development in Drosophila

17:15 - 17:30
SO7-10 Andreas Bergmann
(University of Massachusetts Medical School, Worcester, USA)

How are hemocytes recruited to overgrowing tissue?

SO8-10 Robert Krautz
(Wellcome Trust/Cancer Research Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK)

Incorporating bulk sequencing data to untangle scRNA-seq derived cell types

SO9-10 Graça Marque
(Universidade Nova de Lisboa, PT)

Novel factors regulating neural stem cell proliferation and fate

17:30 - 20:00

2nd POSTER SESSION II (even numbers)

20:00 - 23:59

GALA DINNER

Room A