Scientific Programme

Please note that this programme is provisional and subject to change. You can download a copy of the draft programme in full here.


 

EDRC LAUSANNE 2019 - CONFERENCE PROGRAM

 

DAY 1 - September 5, 2019

11:00 - 13:15
WS1

Single cell approaches in Drosophila research

Robert Zinzen

(Max Delbrück Center, Berlin, Germany)

Stein Aerts

(VIB Leuven, Belgium)
WS2

How context and internal state shape behavior

Ilona Grunwald Kadow

(Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Giorgio Gilestro

(Imperial College London, UK)
WS3

The gut workshop

Allison Bardin

(Institut Curie, Paris, France)

Norbert Perrimon

(Harvard Medical School, USA)
11:00 - 11:15
WS2.1. Pierre-Yves Plaçais
(ESPCI Paris, France)

A glia-neuron coupling determines memory persistence in Drosophila

WS3.1. Jason Karpac
(Texas A&M University Health Science Center, USA)

Systemic Control of Tissue Aging through a Secreted Antagonist of Cell Death

11:15 - 11:30
WS2.2. Daniel Münch
(Champalimaud Lisbon, Portugal)

Imaging pan-neuronal activity in 3D - Internal state dependent taste processing in the Drosophila brain

WS3.2. Lara Alzoubi
(Institut Curie, Paris, France)

Mechanisms of loss of heterozygosity in intestinal stem cells

11:30 - 11:45
WS2.3. Sophie Aimon
(Genetech, USA)

Control of intestinal cell fate by dynamic mitotic spindle repositioning influences epithelial homeostasis and longevity

WS3.3. Henri Jasper
(Institut Curie, Paris, France)

Mechanisms of loss of heterozygosity in intestinal stem cells

11:45 - 12:00
WS2.4. Anne von Philipsborn
(Dandrite, Arhus University, Danmark)

Sex specific acoustic communication during reproduction: behavior and circuits

WS3.4. Jessica Perochon
(WWCRC, University of Glasgow, UK)

The Drosophila intestine as a model to explore organ-to-organ communication between the vasculature and intestinal stem cells

12:00 - 12:15
WS2.5. David Owald
(Charité - Universitätsmedizin Berlin, Germany)

Network-specific synchronization of electrical activity in Drosophila

WS3.5. Wei Song
(Wuhan University, China)

Tumor-Derived Upd3 Couples Tumor Growth and Host Wasting

12:15 - 12:30
WS2.6. Alice French
(Imperial College, London, UK)

Selective arousal from sleep in Drosophila

WS3.6. Bruno Hudry
(Université Côte d’Azur, CNRS, France)

Gut-testis crosstalk controls sex differences in intestinal sugar handling to promote food intake and sperm maturation

12:30 - 12:45
WS2.7. Monica Dus
(University of Michigan, USA)

High dietary sugar decreases sweet taste sensation to promote overfeeding

WS3.7. Lucy O'Brien
(Sandford University, USA)

Breaking homeostasis: Tumor establishment requires tumor autonomous and non-autonomous decoupling of EGF signaling from apoptosis

12:45 - 13:00
WS2.8. Carolina Rezaval
(University of Birmingham, UK)

To eat or to court, that is the question: choosing between competing drives

WS3.8. Yiorgos Apidianakis
(University of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus)

Intertwined trade-offs dictate Drosophila midgut stem cell mitosis, endoreplication and dysplasia

13:00 - 13:15
WS3.9. Steve Ho
(NCI, NIH, USA)

Ablation of the Arf1-mediated Lipid Metabolism Promotes Coordinated Stem Cell Death In Drosophila posterior midgut

13:15 - 14:30

LUNCH and Exhibition Viewing

14:30 - 16:45
WS4

Interactions between the sexes

Brian Hollis

(University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

Rhonda Snook

(University of Stockholm, Sweden)
WS5

Engineering non- melanogaster drosophilids and other insects

Richard Benton

(University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

Claude Desplan

(New York University, USA)
WS6

The immune system beyond infection

Estee Kurant

(University of Haifa, Israel)

Brian Mccabe

(EPFL, Switzerland)
14:30 - 14:45
WS4.1. Jean-Christophe Billeter
(University of Groningen, Netherland)

Virgin and mated female sexual receptivity are governed by different genes and neurons in Drosophila melanogaster

W5.1. Rory T. Coleman
(Rockefeller University, USA)

Exploring the neural basis for the evolution of pheromone preference in Drosophila

WS6.1 Angela Giangrande
(IGBMC, Strasbourg, France)

The primitive hematopoietic wave controls post-embryonic developmenth

14:45 - 15:00
WS4.2. Adam Chippindale
(Queens University, Canada)

Laboratory evolution of mate interactions in Drosophila: choice versus coercion

W5.2. Thomas O. Auer
(University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

How to expand sensory neuron populations – lessons from Drosophila sechellia

WS6.2. Petros Ligoxygakiss
(University of Oxford, UK)

Chronic immune signalling of the IMD pathway leads to neurodegeneration

15:00 - 15:15
WS4.3. Nora Brown
(Cornell University, USA)

Investigating the role of odorant binding proteins in Drosophila reproduction

W5.3. Marianne Otte
(Heinrich-Heine University, Germany)

To bee or not to bee a female - Initiation of the female sex determination cascade in Apis mellifera

WS6.3. Hila Toledano
(University of Haifa, Israel)

Aging of germ cells: Role of Draper in phagocytosis of cell debris

15:15 - 15:30
WS4.4. Max Reuter
(University College London, UK)

Genome-wide sexually antagonistic variants reveal longstanding constraints on sexual dimorphism

W5.4. Trevor J. Wardill
(University of Minnesota, USA)

Developing transgenic tools for investigating visual information processing in insects, Drosophila suzukii and Coenosia attenuate

WS6.4. Jean-Philippe Parvy
(CRUK - Beatson Institute, Scotland)

The antimicrobial peptide Defensin cooperates with Tumor Necrosis Factor to drive tumor cell death in Drosophila

15:30 - 16:00
WS4.5. Claudia Fricke
(University of Muenster, Germany)

How ageing alters sexually antagonistic reproductive interactions

W5.5. Olena Riabinina
(Durham University, UK)

Genetic tools to study olfactory system of malaria mosquitoes Anopheles gambiae

WS6.5. Helen Weavers
(University of Bristol, UK)

Dissecting the dynamic inflammatory response to tissue damage: a complex interplay of immune cell attraction, extravasation and tissue cytoprotection

16:00 - 16:15
WS4.6. Stuart Wigby
(University of Oxford, UK)

Contributions of sperm and seminal fluid to ejaculate senescence

W5.6. Christa A. Baker
(Princeton University, USA)

Specification of male versus female acoustic communication behaviors in Drosophila virilism

WS6.6. Nehemiah Cox
(Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA)

Macrophages control lipid storage by fat cells in Drosophila and mice

16:15 - 16:30
WS4.7. Stefan Lüpold
(University of Zurich, Switzerland)

Male × male × female interactions underlying competitive fertilization success in Drosophila melanogaster

W5.7. Hua Yan
(University of Florida, USA)

Development and functions of odorant receptor neurons in the ant Harpegnathos saltatory

WS6.7. Sukanya Madhwal
(Institute for Stem Cell Science & Regenerative Medicine, Bangalore, India)

Blood cells function as a regulator of animal’s lipid homeostasis

16:30 - 16:45
WS4.8. Pau Carazo
(University of Valencia, Spain)

Temperature as a modulator of sexual selection and sexual conflict in D. melanogaster

W5.8. Michael Lang
(Institut Jacques Monod, France)

Drosophila pachea is a new system to study the evolution of left-right asymmetry

WS6.8. Kausik Si
(University of Kansas, School of Medicine, USA)

Unanticipated role of antimicrobial peptides in long-term behavioral memory

16:45 - 17:00
WS4.9. Jessica Abbott
(Lund University, Sweden)

Insights into sexual antagonism via female-limited X chromosome evolution

W5.9. Ariane Ramaekers
(Institue Curie, Paris, France)

Developmental origin of sensory trade-offs in Drosophila melanogaster and Drosophila pseudobscura

WS6.9. Julie Williams
(Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, USA)

Mechanisms of infection/stress-induced sleep

17:00 - 17:10

OPENING

* Grande salle *
17:10 - 17:40

Plenary 1 EMBO Keynote Lecture

Irene MIGUEL-ALIAGA

(MRC, London & Imperial College, London, UK)

Hungry brains and clever guts

17:40 - 18:10

Plenary 2

Gerald RUBIN

(HHMI, Janelia Research Campus, USA)

Anatomy-driven studies of the adult fly brain

18:10 - 18:40

Plenary 3

John PARSCH

(Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)

Population transcriptomics of Drosophila melanogaster

18:40 - 19:10

Plenary 4

Monica BETTENCOURT DIAS

(Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal)

Shaping the Cytoskeleton for Different Tissue Functions

19:10 - 21:00

WELCOME DRINK/ RECEPTION

Any questions : edrc2019@epfl.ch