EDRC LAUSANNE 2019 - CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DAY 2 - Friday September 6, 2019

09:00 - 09:30

Plenary 5

Stein AERTS

(VIB & KU Leuven, Belgium)

Deciphering gene expression programs in the era of single-cell genomics

09:30 - 10:00

Plenary 6

K. VijayRaghavan

(National Centre for Biological Sciences, India)

Adult muscle repair after damage

10:00 - 10:30

Plenary 7

Tatsushi IGAKI

(Laboratory of Genetics, Kyoto University)

Tumor suppression and epithelial maintenance by cell competition

10:30 - 11:00

COFFEE BREAK

11:00 - 12:30
SO1 a

Cell biology and biomechanics I + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Bénédicte Sanson

(University of Cambridge, UK)

Frank Schnorrer

(Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille, France)
SO2 a

Methods (single cells & Omics l + II )

SESSION CHAIRS:

Shu Kondo

(National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan)

Tzumin Lee

(Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
SO3 a

Disease Models l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Annette Schenck

(Department of Human Genetics, Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Mani Ramaswami

(Trinity College, Dublin, Irland)
12:30 - 13:45

LUNCH

13:45 - 14:45

1st POSTER SESSION I

14:45 - 15:45
SO1 b

Cell biology and biomechanics I + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Bénédicte Sanson

(University of Cambridge, UK)

Frank Schnorrer

(Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille, France)
SO2 b

Methods (single cells & Omics l + II )

SESSION CHAIRS:

Shu Kondo

(National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan)

Tzumin Lee

(Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
SO3 b

Disease Models l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Annette Schenck

(Department of Human Genetics, Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Mani Ramaswami

(Trinity College, Dublin, Irland)
15:45 - 16:15

COFFEE BREAK

16:15 - 17:30
SO4 a

Growth, proliferation & death l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Nick Tapon

(Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)

Bruce Edgar

(University of Utah, USA)
SO5 a

Population genetics & evolution l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Claudia Fricke

(University of Münster, Germany)

Josefa Gonzalez

(Instituto de Biología Evolutiva, Barcelona, Spain)
SO6 a

Neural development, circuits & behaviour l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Marta Moita

(Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)

Pavan Ramdya

(EPFL, Switzerland)
17:30 - 19:30

2nd POSTER SESSION I