EDRC LAUSANNE 2019 - CONFERENCE PROGRAM

DAY 2 - September 6, 2019

09:00 - 09:30

Plenary 5

Stein AERTS

(VIB & KU Leuven, Belgium)

Deciphering gene expression programs in the era of single-cell genomics

09:30 - 10:00

Plenary 6

K. VijayRaghavan

(National Centre for Biological Sciences, India)

Adult muscle repair after damage

10:00 - 10:30

Plenary 7

Tatsushi IGAKI

(Laboratory of Genetics, Kyoto University)

Tumor suppression and epithelial maintenance by cell competition

10:30 - 10:45

COFFEE BREAK

10:45 - 12:15
SO1 a

Cell biology and biomechanics I + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Bénédicte Sanson

(University of Cambridge, UK)

Frank Schnorrer

(Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille, France)
SO2 a

Methods (single cells & Omics l + II )

SESSION CHAIRS:

Shu Kondo

(National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan)

Tzumin Lee

(Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
SO3 a

Disease Models l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Annette Schenck

(Department of Human Genetics, Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Mani Ramaswami

(Trinity College, Dublin, Irland)
11:00 - 11:15
SO1-1 Nicanor Gonzalez-Morales
(McGill University, Montreal, CA)

Sarcomere growth by a controlled protein-aggregation mechanism

SO2-1 Tzumin Lee
(Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)

Unlimited genetic switches for cell-type specific manipulation

SO3-1 Pascal Thénérond
(Université Côte d'Azur, Nice, FR)

Hedgehog signalling modulates lifespan determination and glial proteostasis

11:15 - 11:30
SO1-2 Emmanuel Martin
(CBI, LBCMCP, Toulouse, FR)

Force canalization through actin-myosin planar polarity during tissue folding

SO2-2 Shu Kondo
(National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, JP)

An unbiased genome-scale CRISPR mutant collection

SO3-2 Aashika Sekar
(University of Oxford, UK)

An in vivo model for Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer in Drosophila secondary cells

11:30 - 11:45
SO1-3 Talila Volk
(Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, IL)

Mechanosensitive interaction between BAF and E2F1 at the nuclear membrane inhibits cell cycle progression

SO2-3 Colin D. McClure
(Imperial College London, UK)

The Auxin System: A GAL4/UAS-compatible, Rapid-action, Non-toxic, Chemical-inducible Gene Expression Platform for the Fruit Fly

SO3-3 Margaret S. Ho
(Shanghai Tech University, CN)

Glial auxilin regulates lysosomal and autophagic trafficking: implications for Parkinson’s disease

11:45 - 12:00
SO1-4 Eurico Morais-de-Sá
(Universidade do Porto, PT)

Dissecting apical-basal polarity in proliferative epithelia with optogenetics

SO2-4 Fillip Port
(German Cancer Research Center, Heidelberg, GER)

A large-scale resource for conditional CRISPR mutagenesis in Drosophila

SO3-4 Paul Lasko
(McGill University, Montreal, CA)

Canadian Rare Diseases Models and Mechanisms Network: a model for Europe to link model organism researchers with clinical geneticists

12:00 - 12:15
SO1-5 Chantal Roubinet
(MRC-LMCB, UCL, London, UK)

Mechanosensitive interaction between BAF and E2F1 at the nuclear membrane inhibits cell cycle progression

SO2-5 Marco Marchetti
(Huntsman Cancer Institute, Salt Lake City, USA)

An improved method for long-term live-imaging of explanted adult Drosophila midguts

SO3-5 Jery Joy
(Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Barcelona, SP)

Mitochondria as a sensing and signalling centre in CIN induced tumorigenesis

12:15 - 12:30
SO1-6 Bénédicte Sanson
(University of Cambridge, UK)

Role of apical vertices and the adhesion molecule Sidekick in axis extension

SO2-6 Marco Grillo
(Institut de Génomique Fonctionelle, Lyon, FR)

Reconstructing cell lineages using somatic mutations: design, optimization and in situ reading of CRISPR recorders in Drosophila

SO3-6 Mireia Coll-Tané
(Radboud University, Nijmegen, NL)

Kismet is required for sleep integrity

12:15 - 13:30

LUNCH

13:15 - 14:15

A formal structure for the Drosophila Community in Europe?

This meeting will discuss the possibility to create a board to structure the European Drosophila community.
Organised by Nic Tapon, Alex Gould and Bruno Lemaitre

13:30 - 14:30

1st POSTER SESSION I

14:30 - 15:30
SO1 b

Cell biology and biomechanics I + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Bénédicte Sanson

(University of Cambridge, UK)

Frank Schnorrer

(Developmental Biology Institute of Marseille, France)
SO2 b

Methods (single cells & Omics l + II )

SESSION CHAIRS:

Shu Kondo

(National Institute of Genetics, Mishima, Japan)

Tzumin Lee

(Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
SO3 b

Disease Models l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Annette Schenck

(Department of Human Genetics, Nijmegen, the Netherlands)

Mani Ramaswami

(Trinity College, Dublin, Irland)
14:45 - 15:00
SO1-7 Aynur Kaya-Copur
(Aix-Marseille University & Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Martinsried, GER)

Dlg5 and Slmap regulate the Hippo pathway to enable post-mitotic growth and survival of muscles

SO2-7 Julie Carnesecchi
(COS Heidelberg, GER)

Transcriptional interactive networks revealed by close-pr(H)OXimity biotinylation

SO3-7 Estee Kurant
(University of Haifa, IL)

The Drosophila Skp1 homologue SkpA attenuates neurodegeneration in adult brain

15:00 - 15:15
SO1-8 Marion Daudé
(IGDR, CNRS, Rennes, FR)

Interplay Between Septate Junctions Remodeling and Abscission in Symmetric Versus Asymmetric Divisions in Drosophila Pupal Notum

SO2-8 Mathias Beller
(Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf, GER)

FlySilico: Flux balance modeling of Drosophila larval growth and resource allocation

SO3-8 Jamshid Asadzadeh
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

Retromer deficiency enhances human Tau truncation and toxicity

15:15 - 15:30
SO1-9 Stephanie Wachner
(Institute of Science and Technology IST, Klosterneuburg, AT)

Tissue invasion of Drosophila embryonic macrophages – BMP-activation leads the way

SO2-9 Maija Slaidina
(NYU & HHMI, USA)

Reconstruction of developing and adult ovaries by single cell RNA-seq

SO3-9 Janani Saikumar
(University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, USA)

Traumatic brain injury as an environmental risk factor for neurodegeneration: Elucidating causal mechanisms with Drosophila

15:30 - 15:45
SO1-10 Sung Yun (Rosa) Park
(MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK)

Investigating the function of golgin vesicle tethers in Drosophila

SO2-10 Wei Jiao
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

Whole Brain Quantitation of Gene Expression with Single Cell Precision

SO3-10 Megan Sloan
(University of Oxford, UK)

nteractions of trypanosomatid Herpetomonas muscarum with dipteran Drosophila melanogaster

15:30 - 16:00

COFFEE BREAK

16:00 - 17:15
SO4 a

Growth, proliferation & death l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Nick Tapon

(Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)

Bruce Edgar

(University of Utah, USA)
SO5 a

Population genetics & evolution l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Claudia Fricke

(University of Münster, Germany)

Josefa Gonzalez

(Instituto de Biología Evolutiva, Barcelona, Spain)
SO6 a

Neural development, circuits & behaviour l + II

SESSION CHAIRS:

Marta Moita

(Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, Lisbon, Portugal)

Pavan Ramdya

(EPFL, Switzerland)
16:15 - 16:30
SO4-1 Michael Baumgartner
(University of Bristol, UK)

Proteotoxic Stress Causes the Loser Status and Drives Cell Competition

SO5-1 Eliza Argyridou
(LMU Munich, GER)

Understanding X suppression: a sex- and tissue-specific mechanism of sex chromosome regulation in Drosophila melanogaster

SO6-1 Daniel Morales
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

Synthetic Neurobiology: rewiring neurons to probe circuit function and design new behaviors

16:30 - 16:45
SO4-2 Ana Ferreira
(The Francis Crick Institute, London, UK)

Regulation of tissue growth in the fly abdomen

SO5-2 Berra Erkosar
(University of Lausanne, CH)

Experimental evolution reveals Fiz as a key metabolic gene for survival under nutritional stress

SO6-2 Soumya Banerjee
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

Miniature neurotransmission is essential for synaptic maintenance during ageing

16:45 - 17:00
SO4-3 Bianca Petrignani
(EPFL, Lausanne, CH)

A secreted factor NimrodB4 promotes the elimination of apoptotic corpses by hemocytes and glial cells

SO5-3 Sonja Grath
(Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich, GER)

Crispr/cas9-mediated knock-out of candidate genes for cold adaptation in South-East-Asian populations of Drosophila ananassae

SO6-3 Shir Zer
(Bar-Ilan University, Ramat Gan, IL)

Ejaculation induced by the activation of Crz neurons is rewarding to Drosophila males

17:00 - 17:15
SO4-4 Eli Arama
(Weizmann Institute of Science,Rehovot, IL)

Parthanatos steps out of the shadows of cell death and into the developmental spotlight

SO5-4 Cristina Vieira
(University Lyon 1, FR)

Transposable Element contribution to genome expression variation in Drosophila melanogaster and D. simulans

SO6-4 Sinziana Pop
(King's College London, UK)

Patterned cell death sculpts functional and adaptive neural networks in flies

17:15 - 17:30
SO4-5 Laura Boulan
(Institut Curie, Paris, FR)

Molecular mechanisms of inter-organ communication regulating organ size

SO5-5 Katja Hoedjes
(University of Lausanne, CH)

The evolution of lifespan: from whole genomes to SNPs

SO6-5 Elizabeth Marin
(University of Cambridge, UK)

Reconstruction of the lateral accessory calyx connectome in a full adult female brain

17:15 - 19:15

2nd POSTER SESSION I